Thank You!

The Hawkes Bay Speedway Club Committee Members would just like to say a BIG THANK YOU to all of you that turned up & helped get the Track upgrades complete, without your help the Clubrooms & Track would not be looking as good as they do now!
Great Stuff Guys and Gals 🙂

We look forward to catching up with you all Track side this weekend…

 

MONTHLY PROJECT UPDATE

Safety Wall & Fencing

New capping on safety wall is now complete, railway irons are in place waiting for wire ropes to be fitted.


 

Clubrooms upgrade

Concrete area now complete, existing carport has been moved over awaiting the construction of the carport extention to cover the length of the entire building.

Interior painting is now complete – Black and White HB Colours naturally…

 

Suspended Ceiling finished & lighting fitted

 

 

 

 

HB SPEEDWAY CLUB MONTHLY PROJECT UPDATE

Increasing Height of Safety Wall & Fencing – Stage 1
We have started digging out & preparing the concrete wall for “capping” this will increase the height of the wall to SNZ specifications. The concrete will be poured in the coming weeks then set to start on replacing the railway irons, this will allow for a third wire rope to be installed, each rope is 500 metres long.

     Boxing before Re-Inforcing goes in

   Boxing for Capping of Wall

Concrete Welding Pad
We have laid a concrete pad outside the Peter Barry Memorial Shed for Welding purposes & will have a fence surround to cover  Health & Safety.

Concrete Welding Pad

HB Clubrooms – Upgrade
We are in the process of extending the concrete area outside the Clubrooms, this will eventually be enclosed with the idea of being able to open up when required & close in for functions.
On the inside, a suspended ceiling has been put up & new lighting has been kindly donated to brighten up the room. A new coat of paint will go on & a general “spring clean” will make our Clubrooms more welcoming.

Extended Concrete area outside Clubrooms

 

New Suspended Ceiling going in

 

4th in the World

CONGRATULATIONS  – BRADLEY WILSON-DEAN

4th Overall in the 250cc World U17 Solo Bike Champs 2011 in Sweden
Sunday 10th July 2011

A great achievement ! 🙂

 

AB_110102_003.jpg

2011 Prize Giving

HB SPEEDWAY CLUB CHAMPIONS 2010/2011 SEASON

SOLO’S
TOP POINTS SCORER – Jason Mckay
MOST CONSISTENT RIDER – Craig Ramsey
HB CLUB CHAMPION – Craig Ramsey
MOST DETERMINED RIDER – Bradley Wilson-Dean

SIDECAR’S
TOP POINT SCORERS – Dave Black & Pete Steigenberger
1ST HB SIDECAR IN HB CHAMPS – Russell Stuart & Andrew Parker
EAST COAST SIDECAR CHAMPIONS – Sefton & Clinton Truuts
2ND EAST COAST SIDECAR CHAMPION – Dean & Rob Miller
3rd EAST COAST SIDECAR CHAMPION – Russell Stuart & Andrew Parker
TONY BAILEY MEMORIAL RACE – Kim Johnson & Clint Durbin
SIDECAR SWINGER OF THE SEASON – Sam Neil
SERVICES TO THE SIDECAR SECTION – Debbie Steigenberger
NOAL KIPPAX MEMORIAL RACE – Dave Black & Pete Steigenberger
MOST INNOVATIVE SIDECAR – Sefton & Clinton Truuts
HARD LUCK CUP – Andrew McNamara & Craig Marshall

TQ’S
HB CLUB CHAMPION – Duane Todd
TOP POINT SCORER – Craig Todd
MOST POINTS IN FEATURE RACES – Craig Todd
MOST AGGREGATE POINTS – Craig Todd
BEST CAR & TEAM – Colin & Kim Matthews
SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR – HB TQ Club
20 LAPPER – Duane Todd
1ST HB DRIVER IN EAST COAST CHAMPS – Craig Todd
HB EAST COAST CHAMPION – Craig Todd
HARD LUCK TROPHY – James Tollison
GEORGE WYNDHAM MEMORIAL TROPHY – Craig Todd

KIWI LITES
HB CLUB CHAMPION – Justin Power
EAST COAST CHAMPION – Adrian Kramer
TOP POINTS IN FEATURE RACES – Rob Simmons
TOP POINTS OVERALL – Rob Simmons
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR – Shane Edgar
BEST PRESENTED CAR & TEAM –Adrian Kramer
MURRAY KING TROPHY FOR MOST SPECTACULAR CRASH – Justin Power

STOCKCARS
TOP POINTS SCORER – Aaron Iremonger
2nd HIGHEST POINTS SCORER – Andrew Powell
MOST CONSISTANT DRIVER – Marty Cooke
STOCKCAR “SHIT” STIRRER TROPHY – Mike McLachlan
KEENEST COMPETITIOR – Jemma Palmer
HARD LUCK TROPHY – Keith Hingston
MOST PROFESSIONAL CREW – Aaron Iremonger
MOST IMPROVED DRIVER – Bryce Cross
HB STOCKCAR CHAMPION – Aaron Iremonger
HIGHEST POINTS IN FEATURE RACES – Marty Cooke
EAST COAST CHAMPION – Regan O’Brien
PITCREW COCK-UP – Mark Cross & Crew
MAD MARTY SHIELD – Mike McLachlan

SALOON’S
MOST IMPROVED DRIVER – George Hildred
TOP POINTS SALOON – Steven Martin
TOP POINTS SUPER SALOON – Johnny Browne
2nd HIGHEST POINTS SUPER SALOON – Graham Strong
3rd HIGHEST POINTS SUPER SALOON – Grant Flynn
BEST ALL ROUND SPORTSMAN – Grahame Strong
1st EAST COAST CHAMPS – Shane McIntyre
2nd EAST COAST CHAMPS – Matt Smith
3rd EAST COAST CHAMPS – Ian Burson
1st HB CAR IN EAST COAST CHAMPS – Johnny Browne
BEST CAR & TEAM – Grahame Strong
KEENEST COMPETITOR – George Hildred
MOST POINTS IN FEATURE RACES SUPER SALOON– Johnny Browne
MOST POINTS IN FEATURE RACES SALOON – Steven Martin
1st HB CHAMPS – Shane McIntyre
2nd HB CHAMPS – Peter Hemi
3rd HB CHAMPS – Craig Cardwell
1st HB CAR IN HB CHAMPS – Grahame Strong
MOTOR PART PERFORMANCE CUP FOR HATRICK ON NIGHT – Steven Martin
UNLUCKIEST DRIVER – Kyle Sykes

SUPERSTOCKS
BEST CAR & TEAM – Shane Mellsop
BEST ALL ROUNDER – Steve Jude
TOP POINTS SCORER – Steve Jude
2nd HIGHEST POINTS SCORER – Sam Bartholomew
3rd HIGHEST POINTS SCORER – Jason Long
EAST COAST CHAMPION – Shane Penn
1st HB CAR IN EAST COAST CHAMPS – Andy McCabe
HB CLUB CHAMPION – Andy McCabe
MOST POINTS OVER SEASON – Steve Jude
HIGHEST POINTS IN FEATURE – Sam Bartholomew
DENNIS GLENNY MEMORIAL CUP – Adam Groome
TONY McINTOSH MEMORIAL TROPHY – Andy McCabe

STREETSTOCKS
HIGHEST POINTS IN FEATURE RACES – David Hampton
2nd HIGHEST POINTS IN FEATURE RACES – Wayne Melling
TOP POINTS SCORER – Timmy Towler
2nd OVERALL POINTS SCORER – Darren Melling
MOST IMPROVED DRIVER – Peter Proctor
HARD LUCK TROPHY – Ian Mudgway
HB CLUB CHAMPION – Frank Hartley
BEST STREETSTOCK DRIVER OF THE SEASON – Timmy Towler
STREETSTOCK STIRRERS TROPHY – David Brand
BEST CAR & TEAM –Ian Mudgeway
1st HB CAR IN EAST COAST CHAMPS – Darren Melling
1st HB CARS IN BEST PAIRS – Richard Houston & Peter Proctor
PAM GIBSON MEMORIAL TROPHY – Darren Melling
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR – Margo Fairless

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR SEASONS WINNERS! 🙂

 

Mini Stock Prize Winners 2010/2011

Most Improved Driver
Ben Milne

Most Helpful Sportsperson
Thomas Sykes

Fair Play
Ben Prebble

Perserverence
Josh Smith

Best Presented Car and Crew
Jarred Lindsay

Best Female Driver
Shanae Johnston

Most Consistent  Driver
Quin Ryan

Most Travelled Driver
Nic Gibbon

Most Dedicated Driver
Sara Whittington

Melling Family Trophey
Nic Gibbon

Biggest Roll over
Catlin Williams

Best 1st year driver
Sam Warner

Competitor of the Year
Caleb Waerea

Top On Points
Caleb Waerea
Second on Points
Zach Lawrence
Third On Points
Nic Gibbon

Leaving Certificates (Last Season Racing)
Luke Kwok
Zach Lawrence
Quin Ryan
Kenley Brown
Zoe Tawler
Ryan Mcquade
Andrew Prebble
Nic Gibbon
Mitch Fairhurst
Ben Milne
Kevin Martin

 

North Island Sidecars

Well Done to 61B Sefton & Clinton Truuts 2nd Overall in saturday nights North Island Sidecar Champs @Wangnui
22B Dave Black & Pete Steigenberger 5th Overall

Keep up those good results guys 🙂

The Bay is on a Roll…

                                                  CONGRATULATIONS
Hawkes Bay Sidecar pairing Russell Stuart & Andrew Parker 46B taking out the New Zealand Sidecar Champs in Nelson
Another 1NZ for the bay! Well Done Boys 🙂

CONGRATULATIONS

Congratulations to Zach Lawrence – Ministock 22B
Taking 2nd place overall at Ministocks in Paradise @ Rotorua last weekend
A great effort for a first time entrant in the competition, also picking up the “Best Presented Car” award.