Hawkes Bay Speedway club awards presentation 2014/15 season

HB Speedway Presentations 2014/2015 Season

 

Mad Marty Shield

Best Stockcar Driver of the Season

Matt Demanser

 

Noel Powell Trophy

Keenest Competitor in Superstocks

Mike Groome

 

Napier Oil Services Trophy

Stockcar East Coast Champion

Jemma Palmer

 

Halfway House Cup

3rd Highest points in A Grade

Quinn Ryan

 

Triplow New World Cup

2nd Highest points in A Grade

Steve Jude

 

Leonards Garage Cup

Top points in A Grade

Thomas Stanaway

 

Warner Trophy

Most Consistent Stockcar Driver

Grant Hollyman

 

Most Improved Driver – Stockcars

Ben Milne

 

Most Professional looking car and crew – Stockcars

Nick Powell

 

2nd Highest points – Stockcars

Jason Penn

 

Top Points – Stockcars

Randell Tarrant

 

Dennis Glenny Memorial Cup

1st year A Grade Driver

Marty Cooke

Zach Lawrence

 

Napier Tyre Traders Cup

1st Hawkes Bay Driver in East Coast Champs – TQs

Duane Todd

 

Dusty Rhodes Memorial – TQs

Duane Todd

 

Val Smith Cup

1st Hawkes Bay Car in East Coast Champs – Streetstocks

Ben Yeoman

 

Gloucester Court Jewellers Trophy

Most Improved Driver – Streetstocks

Shayne Melling

 

Southern Auto Services Trophy

Hard Luck – Streetstocks

Jake Woods

 

 

Keil Family Trophy

Rookie of the Year – Streetstocks

Jesse Pollock Houston

 

Flynn Family Trophy

3rd East Coast Champs

M Halcrow

 

Flynn Family Trophy

2nd in East Coast Champs

Grant Flynn

 

Flynn Family Trophy

1st in East Coast Champs

Steve Flynn

 

HB Saloon Car Shield

Top Points in A Grade

Grahame Strong

 

Warehouse Trophy – Super Saloons

3rd in HB Champs

M Halcrow

 

Warehouse trophy – Super Saloons

2nd in HB Champs

Grant Flynn

 

Warehouse trophy – Super Saloons

1st in HB Champs

Steve Flynn

 

DM Kingi Cup

For Keenest Competitor – Saloons

George Hildred

 

Hawkes Bay Saloon Car Cup

Most Improved Driver

Johnny Brown

 

Saloons Unluckiest Driver

Darren Melling

 

Havelock North Watchmakers Cup

Hard Luck

Justin Lincoln/Andrew Orchard

 

Steve Jude Motors –

Tony Bailey Memorial Race

Dave Black/C Petterson

 

Hawkes Bay Side Car Association

Services to the side car Section

D Steigenberger/A Heard

 

Hawkes Bay Speedway Trophy

Side car swinger of the season

Peter Steigenberger

 

Justin Power Cup

Most Innovation – Side car

Troy Devery/Peter Steigenberger

 

GV Lord Trophy

Highest Points in Feature – Superstock

Thomas Stanaway

 

Autumn Nationals Trophy

Steve Jude

 

Brookfields Wines Cup

1st HB car home in East Cost Champs

Jason Long

 

DM Kingi Cup

For Keenest Competitor Stockcar

Randle Tarrant

 

The Gattsche Family Trophy

Stockcar highest points in Feature

Jemma Palmer

 

Napier Oil Services Trophy

Stockcar East Coast Champion

Jemma Palmer

 

Hawkes Bay Stockcar Champ

Jason Penn

 

Canny Mac Trophy

Pit crew cock up

G Hart

 

Mandarin Gift Shop Cup

HB East Coast Champ

Duane Todd

 

Ian Hay Wreckers Trophy

Highest points in feature races – Streetstock

Wayne Melling

 

Car and Truck Painters Trophy

2nd Feature points – Streetstock

Ben Yeoman/Shayne Melling

 

Quality Engravers Trophy

Best Car and Team – Streetstock

Meeanee Brawlers

 

Havelock Watchmakers

HB Club Champion- Streetstock

Brent Redington

 

Chixieland Cup

2nd Overall Points – Streetstock

Ben Yeoman

 

Trade Towage Trophy

Top Points Scorer – Streetstock

Wayne Melling

 

Southern Auto Services Cup

1st HB in East Coast Champs – Super Saloons

Steve Flynn

 

D & L Kingi Cup

Most Points in Feature – Super Saloons

Steve Flynn

 

Pam Gibson Trophy

3rd on Points – Saloons

Chris Tout

 

 

 

Pam Gibson Trophy

2nd on Points – Saloons

Tim Towler

 

Saloon Car B Grade Shield

Top Points in B Grade

Steven Martin

 

Most Points in B Grade Feature

Steven Martin

 

 

A and P Black Family Trophy

1st in East Coast Champs

S Cowling

 

Saloon Car Best Car and Team Cup

Flynn Racing

 

Noel Kippax Memorial Race – Side cars

Andrew McNamara/G Olsen

 

Mag and Tyre Trophy

Top Point Scorer – Side cars

Dave Black/C Petterson

 

B J Nelson Signs Cup

2nd East Coast Side car Champs

Dave Black/C Petterson

 

Glenn Henry Cup

Best Car and Team – Superstocks

Thomas Stanaway

 

HB Mower Services Ltd Cup

HB East Coast Champion – Superstocks

Jason Long

 

Tony McIntosh Memorial Trophy

Steve Jude/Thomas Stanaway

 

Stockcar Shit Stirrers Trophy        

Michael Smith

 

Dave Foxell Memorial Trophy

Brett Loveridge

 

Hard Luck Trophy – Stock cars

Brett Loveridge

 

John Coker Memorial Trophy

Jason Penn

 

Streetstock Stirrers Trophy

David Brand

 

Pam Gibson Memorial Trophy

Ben Yeoman

 

Mad Marty Shield

Best Streetstock Driver of the Season

Wayne Melling

 

HB Saloon Car Cup

3rd Highest Points in A Grade

Grant Flynn

 

 

HB Saloon Car Cup

2nd Highest Points in A Grade

Steve Flynn

 

HB Saloon Car Cup

Best All Round Sportsman

Grahame Strong

 

Quality Engravers Cup

1st HB Car in HB Champs – Super Saloon

Steve Flynn

 

Scott Freighters Trophy

1st HB Sidecar in HB Championship

T Devery/Peter Steigenberger

 

Keith Turner Suzuki Cup

East Coast Sidecar Champions

T Devery/Peter Steigenberger

 

HB Speedway Club Trophy

Most Improved Sidecar Team

Andrew McNamara/G Olsen

 

HB Speedway Club

Aggravator’s trophy

Beatle Tarrant

 

Watties Stockcar Trophy

HB Club Champion

Thomas Stanaway

 

Brookfield Vineyards Cup

Best All Rounder

Steve Jude

 

Fairless Female

Gemma Palmer

 

Aaron Day Memorial

Most Helpful Volunteer (Presidents Choice)

Robyn and Geoff

 

Efficient Carrying Co Ltd Cup

HB Club Champion

Duane Todd

 

Murray King Trophy

Most Spectacular Crash

Duane Todd

Craig Todd

 

George Wyndham Memorial Trophy

Top Points Winner in all Sections

Steven Martin

 

Congratulations to our New Zealand title holders

1NZ Super saloon   Steve Flynn

1NZ TQ   Dwayne Todd

 

A presentation was made to our outgoing Promoters

Brian and Sharon Strong.

HB Superstocks – Points

HB Superstocks – Over 3 rounds

Points after Round 1

Race # Driver Rd1 Rd2 Sub total Rd3 Final
29B Matt Demanser 75  0  75
46B Quinn Ryan 73  71  144
11B Matt Titter 72  0  72
87B Thomas Stannaway 67  72  139
37B Marty Cooke 63  49  112
22B Zach Lawrence 61  0  61
6B Mike Groome 60  0  60
14B Dave Hatton 50  0  50
96B Murray Long 40  0  40
814B Sam Batholomew 38  0  38
25B Kairyn O’Brien 19  26  45
16B Steve Jude  0  76  76
97R Pat Westbury  0  71  71
9B Adam Groome  0  45  45
31P Andy McCabe  0  67  67
77B Mac Kwok  0  59  59
72R E. Dobson  0  49  49
23B Wayne Talbot  0  58  58
84B Mike McLachlan  0  46  46

Meeanee Speedway

MEEANEE SPEEDWAY

Come along and experience the Thrills & Spills of SPEEDWAY!

Check out the Calender & Buy your tickets on-line http://www.meeaneespeedway.co.nz/events/calendar/

Keep up to date with Classes running each meeting at http://www.meeaneespeedway.co.nz/news/

Admission Prices -: Adults $15 Child $5 (6-16) Under 5 FREE Family Pass $40 (2 Adults & up to 4 Kids)

SEE YOU THERE! 🙂

WORKING BEES…..

**** WORKING BEE TIME ****

Working bees will be every Sunday from now on until the start of season 🙂

We have made huge strides out at the track..the pit area has been increased in size and the fence by the clubrooms is being relocated right back to the trees.Here are a few of the things needed if you can help this weekend.

Wheel Barrows.
Croncrete Mixers
Post hole Borer
Spades
Shovels
Side cutters
Pliers, Hammers etc…

– Membership $150 ($30 discount for 2 working bees)
– Youth Membership $105 ($15 discount for 1 working bee)
– Social Membership $25 (no voting rights)

 

 

Hawkeyes Casino Night

Hawkes Bay Hawkeyes Superstock Team 2014/15 Season Fund Raiser

Come and Support the Boys…..

*Note- Bookings are Essential
Tickets can be purchased from All Hawkeyes Team Members :-)

casino night

2013/2014 TROPHY WINNERS

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR TROPHY WINNERS! 🙂 

SALOONS/SUPER SALOONS

1st in East Coast Champs – Thomas Knorff

2nd East Coast Champs – Craig Knorff

3rd East Coast Champs – Dave Riogard

1st HB  Car in HB Champs – Steven Flynn

1st in HB Champs – Mark Osborne

2nd in HB Champs – Steven Flynn

3rd in HB Champs – Grant Flynn

Top Points in Saloons – Steven Martin

Most Points in Feature Saloons – Steven Martin

Best Allround Sportsman – Grahame Strong

Saloon Best Car & Team – Team Martin Racing

Most Improved Driver – Chris Tout

Keenest Competitor – George Hildred

Unluckiest Driver – Johnny Browne

Hattrick on the Night – Timmy Towler

 

STOCKCARS

Most Consistent Driver – Tony Palmer

Shit Stirrer Trophy – Brett Loveridge

Keenest Competitor – Marty Cooke

Hard Luck Trophy – Bryce Cross

Dave Foxel Memorial Trophy – Jemma Palmer

Aggravators Trophy – Jeff Hart

John Coker Memorial – Joshua Smith

Top Points Scorer – James Tollison

2nd Highest Points Scorer – Brett Loveridge

Most Professional Crew – Stacey Smith

Most Improved Driver – Joshua Swannell

HB Stockcar Champ – Brett Loveridge

Highest Points in Feature – James Tollison

East Coast Champ – Brett Loveridge

Pit Crew Cockup – Andrea Ball

 

SIDECARS

Noel Kippax Memorial Race – Kim & Kerry Johnston

Chris Stephens Memorial – Seth Heard & Craig Hale

Most Improved Sidecar Team – Andrew McNamara & George Olsen

Most Innovative Sidecar – Dave Black & Cole Patterson

East Coast Sidecar Champion – Dave Black & Cole Patterson

Top Point Scorer – Kim & Kerry Johnston

1st HB sidecar in HB Champs – Kim & Kerry Johnston

Hard Luck – Nick Jensen & Phil Winter

2nd Sidecar in East Coast Champs – Kim & Kerry Johnston

3rd Sidecar in East Coast Champs – Andrew McNamara & George Olsen

Tony Bailey Memorial – Kim & Kerry Johnston

Most Improved Sidecar Team – Andrew McNamara & George Olsen

Most Points in B Grade – Seth Heard & Craig Hale

Sidecar Swinger of the Season – George Olsen

Services to the Sidecar Section – Debbie Steigenberger

 

 

TQS

HB Club Champ – Duane Todd

Most points up to Feature – Duane Todd

Most points in Feature – Duane Todd

Most Aggregate Points – Duane Todd

Best Car & Team – Efficient Racing Team

Most Improved – Kris Gillies

Sportsman of the Year – Roger Young

20 Lapper – Jayden Bush

1st HB Driver home in East Coast Champs – Craig Todd

HB East Coast Champ – Craig Todd

Hard Luck – Kris Gillies

1st Year Driver in Feature Races – Brad Williams

 

SUPERSTOCKS

Top Points – Tony Meechan

2nd Highest in Points – Quinn Ryan

3rd Highest in Points – Steve Jude

HB East Coast Champion – Thomas Stanaway

1st HB Car in East Coast Champs – Thomas Stanaway

HB Club Champion – Tony Meechan

1st Year Driver – Jarrod Lindsay

Highest Points in Feature – Quinn Ryan/Adam Groome

Best Car & Team – Steve Jude

Best Allrounder – Adam Groome

Best Stockcar Driver of the Season – Mike McLachlan

Tony McIntosh Memorial Trophy – Steve Jude/Quinn Ryan
Autumn  Nationals Trophy – Scott Miers

Keenest Competitor – Willy Rogers

 

STREETSTOCKS

1st HB Car in East Coast – Shayne Melling

Highest Points in Feature – Darren Melling

Top Points Scorer – Darren Melling

Most Improved Driver – Josh Shepherd

Streetstock Stirrer – Jake Woods

Hard Luck – Adrian Eade

HB Club Champion – Ben Yeoman

Best Streetstock Driver of the Season – Dave Brand

Best Car & Team – Ben Yeoman & Shayne Melling

Pam Gibson Memorial – David Adams

Rookie of the Year – Shayne Melling

2nd Overall Points – Wayne Melling

2nd Feature Points – Wayne Melling

 

KIWILITES

Rookie of the Year – Brandon Warner

East Coast Champion – Adrian Kramer

Best Presented Car & Team – Shane Laking

HB Champion – Rob Simmons

Top Feature Points – Shane Laking

Top on Points – Shane Laking

 

Aaron Day Memorial – NZ Superstock Subcommittee Team

Most spectacular Crash – Courtney Edgar

Fearless Female of the Year – Kerry Johnston

George Wyndham – Top Points Scorer over all sections – Duane Todd

 

HB Speedway Club Prize Giving 2013/2014

SATURDAY 7th JUNE 2014 6.30PM

Brookfields Winery

Tickets $45 each

Tidy Dress (Collared Shirt Required)

Tickets Available from any Committee Member

—————————————————

MINISTOCK Prize Giving

SATURDAY 17th MAY 2014 5PM

@Speedway Clubrooms

Please RSVP to Norm McKay